Evil 4ever Posted January 30, 2013 Share Posted January 30, 2013 (edited) List 10 of your favourite movies of all time! They can be old or new, does not matter really. And explain why you love them so much.Let me start (it is hard to put them in order, but I will try):1. Donnie Darko - Simply masterpiece. Every character in this movie is perfectly constructed. When you stop watching this movie for the first time, you are like: "What the f**k?" Really, you have to use your brains. A lot! And be concentrated all the time to know what is the point in the end. It is hard to tell which genre this movie is. There is comedy, horror, drama, sci-fi, fantasy... Definitely one of my favourite movies. PS: That bunny is the scariest thing I have ever seen. 2. Million dollar baby - Great story, even greater end. Very sad and touching, but great! Whoever like drama, this movie is a must see. 3. V for vendetta - Another mind-blowing movie. It is a fantasy, but these things can happen in the future. Great acting by Natalie Portman.4. Lord of the rings trilogy (my favourite is the 2nd part) - Love everything (story, acting, soundtrack, scene... everything). One of the best trilogy ever made!5. Matrica trilogy (my favourite is the 1st part) - Great sci-fi. Also one of a kind. Love Noe´s moves. 6. Good Will Hunting - Again, great drama. Acting is awesome. Drama lovers --> must see!7. Harry Potter serie (my favourite is the 4th part) - I guess I love those movies because I´ve read all the books and grew up with them. Love fantasy! PS:Emma Watson is hot!8. Shawshank redemption - Classic! Who does not love this movie is a moron, seriosly. 9. Forrest Gump - Superb story, great acting as well. 10. Batman trilogy (my favourite is the 2nd part) - Very impressive acting by Heath Ledger (Joker). Also, love the story. Edited January 30, 2013 by Evii As Heii Link to comment
Doc Posted January 30, 2013 Share Posted January 30, 2013 Pulp fictionFasterThe ProfessionalGet the Gringojust off the top of my head Link to comment
IKEA Posted January 30, 2013 Share Posted January 30, 2013 BraveheartUsual suspects Drop dead FredZero Dark Thirty The Social NetworkTrainspotting I am Legend/The Pursuit of HappinessArmageddon Small Faces Link to comment
Jake Posted January 30, 2013 Share Posted January 30, 2013 I should watch Donnie Darko again. It's been a long time. Link to comment
Erador Posted January 30, 2013 Share Posted January 30, 2013 1- Girls Like BBC2- Small hoes get ploughed3- Teen Titan meets MILF-zilla4- The Rise of the Penis5- Med School Sex Ed... Link to comment
Doc Posted January 31, 2013 Share Posted January 31, 2013 1- Girls Like BBC2- Small hoes get ploughed3- Teen Titan meets MILF-zilla4- The Rise of the Penis5- Med School Sex Ed...6- Backdoor Sluts 9 Link to comment
A Dark Heart Posted January 31, 2013 Share Posted January 31, 2013 (edited) No particular order.Clockwork orange - Cult classic movie, one of those movies you just gotta watch.The Fountain - Amazing love story in my opinion while throwing a little bit in about death and life.Frailty - One of those movies that creeped me out kinda keeps you guessin till the end to.Les miserable <--- Loved the book and the movie actually didn't dissapoint me.(only musical I actually like.)V for vendetta <---- Loved the veiws on goverment and the end of the movie.36 chambers of Shaolin <--Classic kung fu flick that never gets old.The Holy Mountain<----Odd ass movie, but can make you think. Cheech and Chong movies<---always a good laughRequiem for a dream <--- Nice look into heroine addiction and prescription drugs. Also one of the only good movies with one of the Waynes brothers. Edited January 31, 2013 by A Dark Heart Link to comment
Astraeus G Posted January 31, 2013 Share Posted January 31, 2013 Wicker parkGrandmas boythe exorcism of emily rose2012pearl harborThe count of monte cristoGladiator300ScarfaceTitanic Link to comment
Ceejus Christ Posted January 31, 2013 Share Posted January 31, 2013 No particular order.Clockwork orange - Cult classic movie, one of those movies you just gotta watch.The Fountain - Amazing love story in my opinion while throwing a little bit in about death and life.Frailty - One of those movies that creeped me out kinda keeps you guessin till the end to.Les miserable <--- Loved the book and the movie actually didn't dissapoint me.(only musical I actually like.)V for vendetta <---- Loved the veiws on goverment and the end of the movie.36 chambers of Shaolin <--Classic kung fu flick that never gets old.The Holy Mountain<----Odd ass movie, but can make you think. Cheech and Chong movies<---always a good laughRequiem for a dream <--- Nice look into heroine addiction and prescription drugs. Also one of the only good movies with one of the Waynes brothers. Holy Mountain is a real gnarly fuckin movie.My top 10 probably go.Dredd - Just seen it today, such a great movie, check it out.Fubar 1 - Canadian mockumentary movie, much like Trailer Park Boys.Fubar 2 - Canadian mockumentary movie much like Fubar 1Grandma's Boy Strange WildernessThe Big LebowskiGoon - Probably the funniest movie I've seen Sean William Scott be in.Bad SantaAll Cheech n' ChongSlammon Salmon Link to comment
Erador Posted January 31, 2013 Share Posted January 31, 2013 1- Girls Like BBC2- Small hoes get ploughed3- Teen Titan meets MILF-zilla4- The Rise of the Penis5- Med School Sex Ed...6- Backdoor Sluts 9Wow, what a classic. Anyone who hasn't seen that deserves to die by the same infection that killed the cast. Link to comment
Memphus Posted January 31, 2013 Share Posted January 31, 2013 (edited) Harry Potter? Seriously? Of ALL TIME?1- Inception2- Independance Day3- The Wizard of Oz4- Gone with the Wind5- 3006- Gladiator7- White Squall8- Iron Man9- Troy10- In Time Edited February 4, 2013 by Memphus Link to comment
Evil 4ever Posted January 31, 2013 Author Share Posted January 31, 2013 Harry Potter? Seriously? Of ALL TIME?1- Inception2- Independance Day3- The Wizard of Oz4- Gone with the Wind5- 3006- Gladiator7- The Avengers8- Iron Man9- Troy10- In TimeThe same I can ask for those two... Well, as I have written above. I have read all the books and practically grew up with them. Link to comment
poope Posted February 1, 2013 Share Posted February 1, 2013 (edited) back to the future (any of them), big trouble in little china and labrynth are not on any of these lists, my sad is large. Edited February 1, 2013 by poope Link to comment
Beeppudnolan Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 BraveheartMy cousin vinnySpaceballsHistory of the world part 1Bronx TaleGoodfellas Can't think of anymore. Link to comment
Elushin Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 The Dark KnightThe Good, The Bad And The UglyThe PrestigeThe Man From NowhereV for VendettaPulp FictionThe DepartedCasino RoyaleFight ClubRaiders of the Lost Ark Link to comment
Sheckky Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 (edited) V For VendettaThe Dark KnightRequiem for a DreamDjango UnchainedTraining DayInceptionGladiatorFight ClubLord Of the RingsAmerican Beauty Not completely in any order. Edited February 2, 2013 by Sheckky Link to comment
Chewy Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 (edited) In no particular order: Pulp FictionGoodfellasCarlitos WayGangs of New YorkThere will be BloodThe Warriors(can you dig it)Easy RiderAmerican GangsterFast Times at Ridgemont HighTrue RomanceEnter the Dragon(Bruce Lee always the best)Dumb and DumberThe TenGood Will HuntingSaving Private RyanPlatoonThe Hurt Locker I could keep going..TBH there are many other great movies that I love, but these one's popped to mind.Huge varriety in taste in movies here :S Edited February 2, 2013 by Chewy Link to comment
Deathstar Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 TerminatorTerminator 2CommandoPredatorTotal RecallConan the BarbarianConan the DestroyerBatman & RobinJingle all the WayDr. NoFrom Russia With LoveGoldfingerThunderballYou Only Live TwiceOn Her Majesty's Secret ServiceDiamonds Are ForeverLive and Let DieThe Man with the Golden GunThe Spy Who Loved MeMoonrakerFor Your Eyes OnlyOctopussyA View to a KillThe Living DaylightsLicence to KillGoldenEyeTomorrow Never DiesThe World is Not EnoughDie Another DayQuantum of SolaceSkyfallRockyRocky IIRocky IIIGood Will HuntingThe Big Lebowski Link to comment
Dan G Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 Nice and broad, Dstar. No Shawshank mention yet? Odd. Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now